Mapping the livecoding landscape

People

ICLC committees

2020 Limerick, Ireland

Programme Chair: Giuseppe Torre

Performances Chair: Neil O’Connor

Workshops Chair: Nicholas Ward

Installations Chair: Nora O Murchú

2019 Madrid, Spain

Chair - Jesús Jara López Co-Chair - Lina Bautista Co-Chair - Iván Paz Performance Chair - Juan A. Romero Scientific Chair - Enrike Hurtado Installations/Workshops Coordinator - Joaquín Díaz Durán Production Adviser - Maite Camacho Identity & Web - Adrián Cano/Jana Domínguez Assistance - Live Code Mad

2017 Morelia, México

Core organising committee

Chair - Alexandra Cárdenas Co-Chair Ernesto Romero Co-Chair Luis Navarro del Angel Performance Chair - Jorge Ramírez Scientific Chair - Juan Sebastián Lach Production Adviser - Minerva Hernández Trejo Identity & Web - Karen del Valle, Rodrigo Velasco, Felipe Ignacio Networks - Malitzin Cortés

Steering Committee

David Ogborn, Chair (McMaster University) Alex McLean (Deutsches Museum) Shelly Knotts (Durham University) Thor Magnusson (University of Sussex) Kate Sicchio (New York University) Graham Wakefield (York University)

2016 McMaster University, Canada

Local organising committee

David Ogborn, General chair (McMaster University) Graham Wakefield, Co-chair (York University) Christina Baade, Scientific programme committee chair (McMaster University) Kate Sicchio, Artistic programme committee chair (New York University) Tanya Goncalves, Workshops chair (McMaster University) Harold Sikkema, Design and videography coordinator (McMaster University)

Steering committee

Alex McLean, Chair (FoAM Kernow) Shelly Knotts (Durham University) Thor Magnusson (University of Sussex) David Ogborn (McMaster University) Kate Sicchio (Parsons the New School for Design) Graham Wakefield (York University)

Programme committee

Samuel Aaron (University of Cambridge) Amy Alexander (University of California, San Diego) Juan Alzate Romero (IMWI - HfM Karlsruhe) Joanne Armitage (University of Leeds) Christina Baade (McMaster University) Holger Ballweg (Northumbria University) Sara Bannerman (McMaster University) Renick Bell Yael Benn (Manchester Metropolitan University) Daven Bigelow (McMaster University) Alan Blackwell (University of Cambridge) Patrick Borgeat (University of Music, Karlsruhe) Victoria Bradbury (Alfred University / NYSCC / SoAD) Karen Burland (University of Leeds) Pam Burnard (University of Cambridge) Alexandra Cárdenas (University of the Arts, Berlin) Jacques Carette (McMaster University) Luke Church (University of Cambridge) Geoff Cox (Aarhus University) Georg Essl (University of Michigan) Andrew Fischer (Shutterfly, Inc) Paula Gardner (McMaster University) Tanya Goncalves (McMaster University) Tom Hall (Anglia Ruskin University) Mike Hodnick Aaron Hutchinson (Hamilton Audio-Visual Node) Ian Jarvis (York University) Ali Khajehei (McMaster University) Chris Kiefer (University of Sussex) Shelly Knotts (Durham University) Shawn Lawson (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) Sang Won Lee (University of Michigan) Thor Magnusson (University of Sussex) Alex McLean (FoAM Kernow) James Noble (Victoria University of Wellington) Matthew Paine (McMaster University) Roly Perera (University of Glasgow, University of Edinburgh) Charlie Roberts (Rochester Institute of Technology) Julian Rohrhuber (Institute For Music And Media, Robert Schumann Hochschule) Adriana Sa (Goldsmiths College, University of London) Kate Sicchio (Parsons the New School for Design) Harold Sikkema (McMaster University) Dagobert Sondervan Andrew Sorensen Dana Swarbrick (McMaster University) Ben Swift (Australian National University) Steven Tanimoto (University of Washington) Eldad Tsabary (Concordia University) Anne Veinberg (Orpheus Institute/Leiden University/Conservatorium Amsterdam) Graham Wakefield (York University) Joseph Wilk (Poetic Computation) Scott Wilson (University of Birmingham) Matthew Yee-King (Goldsmiths College, University of London) Andrea Zeffiro (McMaster University)

2015 University of Leeds, UK

Core organising committee

Alex McLean, General chair (University of Leeds) Thor Magnusson, Co-chair (University of Sussex) Kia Ng, Scientific programme committee chair (University of Leeds) Shelly Knotts, Artistic programme committee chair (University of Durham) Joanne Armitage, Workshop and special events chair (University of Leeds)

Evening event producer

Ash Sagar

External advisors

Juan A. Romero Patrick Borgeat

Programme committee

same as 2016

TOPLAP nodes

This list is pinched directly from the TOPLAP website (as at 21 Sep 2019):